UPTET Previous Year Exam Question Paper

भाग – I : बाल विकास एवं शिक्षण विधि
भाग – II : भाषा – I : हिन्दी
भाग-III : भाषा – II : ENGLISH
भाग – V : पर्यावर्णीय अध्ययन

भाग-III : भाषा – II : ENGLISH

Q.61: what is the main purpose of poetry recitation in a language classroom ?
(A) To give their opinions about poem
(B) To know the historical background of the poem
(C) To enjoy and appreciate the poem
(D) To become aware of the poet and his/her work

Show Answer
Ans : (C) To enjoy and appreciate the poem

Q.62: Fill in the blank with the correct article :
Yesterday I saw ………. Eupopean riding on ……… elephant.
(A) a, a
(B) the, the
(C) a, an
(D) a, the

Show Answer
Ans : (C) a, an

Q.63: Choose the correct sentence :
(A) Please describe of the story.
(B) Please describe about the story.
(C) Please describe the story.
(D) Please describe to the story.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Please describe the story.

Q.64: Fill in the blank with correct preposition :
A prisoner was accused…………. murder.
(A) to
(B) of
(C) for
(D) off

Show Answer
Ans : (B) of

Q.65: The antonym of ‘innocent’ is :
(A) active
(B) clever
(C) ignorant
(D) guilty

Show Answer
Ans : (D) guilty

Q.66: The synonym of ‘significant’ is :
(A) efficient
(B) prominent
(C) magnificent
(D) important

Show Answer
Ans : (D) important

Q.67: Which one of the following words can be made plural by adding a suffix ‘en’ ?
(A) Max
(B) Box
(C) Tax
(D) Ox

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Ox

Q.68: Choose the correct pronoun to complete the following sentence :
This dress is ……… and that one is mine
(A) your
(B) our book
(C) yours
(D) your book

Show Answer
Ans : (C) yours

Q.69: Change the following sentence into passive voice :
Have the girls asked this question ?
(A) Has this question asked by the girls ?
(B) This question have asked by girl.
(C) Has this question been asked by the girls ?
(D) Have this question asked by the girls ?

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Has this question been asked by the girls ?

Direction (Q. No. 70 and 71)
Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow it.
Yesterday. two brave children of Gangapur were awarded Brave Hearts Award. They have exhibited a great spirit of selflessness and courage. Harsh, a twelve-year-old boy. saved a little girl from drowning in the river that flows along his village. Garima has been awarded for her presence of mind.

Q.70: Which kind of noun is Gangapur ?
(A) Material noun
(B) Common noun
(C) Collective noun
(D) Proper noun

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Proper noun

Q.71: Which part of speech is the word ‘brave’ ?
(A) Adjective
(B) Noun
(C) Pronoun
(D) Preposition

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Adjective

Q.72: Which of the following word is material noun ?
(A) Air
(B) Cow
(C) Gold
(D) Class

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Gold

Q.73: Which of the following words is an abstract noun ?
(A) Woman
(B) Connection
(C) Boy
(D) Plough

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Connection

Q.74: Which kind of noun is adversity ?
(A) Abstract noun
(B) Common noun
(C) Proper noun
(D) Collective noun

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Abstract noun

Q.75: Which part of speech is the word ‘hard’ in the sentence ‘He is working hard ‘?
(A) Preposition
(B) Adverb
(C) Conjunction
(D) Noun

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Adverb

Q.76: Which of the following sentence has a ‘conjunction’?
(A) She is poor but she is by nature hospitable.
(B) She is awfully busy.
(C) I am nobody for you.
(D) My grandfather is not well.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) She is poor but she is by nature hospitable.

Q.77: Point out the sentence which is in present perfect tense.
(A) Your sister visited us yesterday.
(B) I shall go to Jaunpur tomorrow.
(C) She is very intelligent.
(D) I have finished my work.

Show Answer
Ans : (D) I have finished my work.

Q.78: Which of the following is a misspelt word ?
(A) Derogatary
(B) Desiccation
(C) Descendant
(D) dermatitis

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Derogatary

Q.79: Which of the following sentences has a transitive verb ?
(A) She writes well.
(B) She walks is the morning daily.
(C) He is running very fast.
(D) I killed a snake last night.

Show Answer
Ans : (D) I killed a snake last night.

Q.80: Which of the following sentences is negative ?
(A) He does not listen to me.
(B) I come from a rich family.
(C) You can do all this in no time.
(D) They are very gentle people.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) He does not listen to me.

Q.81: Which of the following sentences is exclamatory ?
(A) Which is you favorite book.
(B) What s piece of work is man.
(C)What do you know about ancient India.
(D) His curelty knew no bounds.

Show Answer
Ans : (B) What s piece of work is man.

Q.82: Point out the complex sentence.
(A) She does not sing.
(B) They are very wise people.
(C) You know me well.
(D) One who does not love one’s country is a wretched person.

Show Answer
Ans : (D) One who does not love one’s country is a wretched person.

Q.83: Which of the following words is’plural’ ?
(A) Goat
(B) Dog
(C)Fox
(D) Mice

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Mice

Q.84: Which of the following words is regarded as singular ?
(A) Cats
(B) Dogs
(C) Mathematics
(D) Cars

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Mathematics

Q.85: Which of the following sentences is in active voice ?
(A) I requested him to come in time.
(B) He was asked to keep quiet.
(C) A house was bought for fifty lacs.
(D) He was hit badly.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) I requested him to come in time.

Q.86: Which of the following sentences is in passive voice ?
(A) He was assisted by a group of students.
(B) Please mind your business.
(C) I kept quiet throughout the meeting.
(D) They came late and lost the match.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) He was assisted by a group of students.

Q.87: “That is the man the police was seeking” . In the above sentence, what is the status of the two the’s. ?
(A) Conjunction
(B) Verb
(C) Noun
(D) Definite article

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Definite article

Q.88: “these students are most disobedient.” In the above sentence, point out the gender of the word ‘students’-
(A) Masculine gender
(B) Feminine gender
(C) Common gender
(D) None of the above

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Common gender

Q.89: In the sentence ‘He was going a long the road’. Point out the tense.
(A) Past continuous
(B) Present perfect
(C) Past perfect
(D) Future indefinite

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Past continuous

Q.90: Langrage leaning starts from :
(A) listening
(B) writing
(C) reading
(D) speaking

Show Answer
Ans : (A) listening

भाग – I : बाल विकास एवं शिक्षण विधि
भाग – II : भाषा – I : हिन्दी
भाग-III : भाषा – II : ENGLISH

भाग – IV : गणित
भाग – V : पर्यावर्णीय अध्ययन

UPTET Previous year Exam Paper

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!