UP TET Previous Year Paper in Hindi

  1. भाग – 1 बाल विकास एवं शिक्षण विधि
  2. भाग -II हिन्दी
  3. भाग – III भाषा – II अंग्रेजी (English)
  4. भाग -IV गणित (MATHS)
  5. भाग – V पर्यावर्णीय अध्ययन

भाग – III भाषा – II अंग्रेजी : English

Q.61: In which of the following sentences is the subject of verb a feminine gender noun ?
(A) All the female members have arrived.
(B) All the young men have arrived.
(C) All the male members have arrived.
(D) All the old men have arrived.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) All the female members have arrived.

Q.62: The method of teaching in which the teacher tries to establish a link between the foreign language word and the object without the interference of the learner’s mother tongue is called
(A) the direct method
(B) the bilingual method
(C) the structural method
(D) the grammar-translation method

Show Answer
Ans : (A) the direct method

Q.63: If you are testing your students’ comprehension of written English, you are testing their understanding of what they have just
(A) written
(B) listened to
(C) read
(D) spoken

Show Answer
Ans : (C) read

Q.64: Choose the correct sentence :
(A) Please listen to your teacher.
(B) Please listen towards your teacher.
(C) Please listen your teacher.
(D) Please listen of your teacher.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Please listen to your teacher.

Q.65: Find out the correct sentence/sentences :
(A) I don’t believe him.
(B) Both of the above
(C) I am not believing him.
(D) None of the above

Show Answer
Ans : (A) I don’t believe him.

Q.66: Point out the sentence which is in past perfect tense.
(A) He studied many hours everyday.
(B) We were listening to the radio all evening.
(C) I had written my letter before he arrived.
(D) It was getting darker.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) I had written my letter before he arrived.

Q.67: Fill in the blanks with the correct article : Neil Armstrong was _____________ first man to walk on ________ moon.
(A) a, the
(B) the, the
(C) an, the
(D) an, a

Show Answer
Ans : (B) the, the

Q.68: Fill in the blank in the following sentence :
The teacher has been teaching for _____ hour.
(A) a
(B) two
(C) an
(D) three

Show Answer
Ans : (C) an

Q.69: Add the right suffix to pluralize the word ‘Ox’.
(A) – en
(B) – ies
(C) – es
(D) – s

Show Answer
Ans : (A) – en

Q.70: Change the word ‘grow’ into a noun by adding one of the suffixes given below.
(A) – ing
(B) – s
(C) – th
(D) – n

Show Answer
Ans : (C) – th

Direction : Read the passage given below and answer the Question Nos. 71 and 72 given below. Each question is followed by four answers only one of which is correct. You have to choose that correct answer.

To forgive an injury is often considered to be a sign of weakness ; it is really a sign of strength. It is easy to allow oneself to carried away by resentment and hate into an act of vengeance but it takes a strong character to restrain those natural passions. The man who forgives an injury proves himself to be superior of the man who wronged him, and puts the wring-doer to shame. Forgiveness may even turn a foe into a friend. So mercy is the noblest form of revenge.

Q.71: The word strength is a
(A) Common noun
(B) Abstract noun
(C) Material noun
(D) Collective noun

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Abstract noun

Q.72: One who does not take revenge is
(A) a weak man
(B) a foolish man
(C) a strong man
(D) a foe

Show Answer
Ans : (C) a strong man

Direction : Read the following poem and answer the questions set below it. (Question Nos. 73 and 74)

She dwelt among the untrodden ways
Beside the spring of Dove ;
A maid whom there were none to praise and very few to love.

A violet by mossy stone
Half-hidden from the eye !
Fair as star when only one is shining in the sky

Q.73: What is the meaning of the word ‘untrodden’ ?
(A) Unexplored
(B) Hidden
(C) Explored
(D) Explicit

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Unexplored

Q.74: Identify the correct figure of speech used in the second stanza.
(A) Metaphor
(B) Alliteration
(C) Pun
(D) Simile

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Simile

Q.75: Which of the following sentence/sentences is/are correct ?
(A) There is few hope of his recovery.
(B) He showed few concern for his nephew.
(C) He showed little mercy to the vanquished.
(1) Only (A)
(2) (A), (B) and (C)
(3) Only (C)
(4) None of the above

Show Answer
Ans : (3) Only (C)

Q.76: Which of the following words is not a co-ordinating conjunction ?
(A) and
(B) if
(C) but
(D) for

Show Answer
Ans : (B) if

Q.77: Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions :
His thirst __________ knowledge left him no leisure _________ anything else.
(A) by, by
(B) on, on
(C) at, at
(D) for, for

Show Answer
Ans : (D) for, for

Q.78: The word ‘fast’ in the sentence
‘He is a fast writer’ is
(A) a conjunction
(B) a adverb
(C) a noun
(D) an adjective

Show Answer
Ans : (D) an adjective

Q.79: Which of the following is not a simple sentence ?
(A) I have a very costly book in my house.
(B) She reads what she likes.
(C) She does not know good manners.
(D) He is a man of great knowledge.

Show Answer
Ans : (B) She reads what she likes.

Q.80: The sentence
‘He will be playing the piano in the concert day after tomorrow’ is in
(A) Future Indefinite Tense
(B) Future Imperfect Tense
(C) Present Indefinite Tense
(D) Future Perfect Continuous Tense

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Future Imperfect Tense

Q.81: Which of the following alternatives is grammatically correct ?
(A) All these men are gentle.
(B) All these man are gentle.
(C) All this men are gentle.
(D) All these mans are gentle.

Show Answer
Ans : (A) All these men are gentle.

Q.82: Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition
He came to me ____________ midnight.
(A) in
(B) on
(C) at
(D) upon

Show Answer
Ans : (C) at

Q.83: Which of the following sentence does not have an adjective clause ?
(A) The man who is truthful is loved by all.
(B) I met him where he lived.
(C) I love the man who is truthful.
(D) I met him in Prayagraj which is a holy city.

Show Answer
Ans : (B) I met him where he lived.

Q.84: Fill in the blank with correct preposition :
He is junior __________ me.
(A) than
(B) with
(C) from
(D) to

Show Answer
Ans : (D) to

Q.85: Fill in the blank with correct conjunction :d
Either he is mad _____ he feigns madness.
(A) and
(B) nor
(C) so
(D) or

Show Answer
Ans : (D) or

Q.86: Which of the following sentences is in Passive voice ?
(A) Someone may steal the bicycle.
(B) Some boys were helping the wounded man.
(C) The teacher scolded him for beinbg late.
(D) My watch was lost.

Show Answer
Ans : (D) My watch was lost.

Q.87: Which of the following alternatives is the correct passive voice form of the following sentence ?
‘Do it’
(A) It be done
(B) It will be done
(C) It is done
(D) Let it be done

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Let it be done

Q.88: Which of the following words is plural ?
(A) Index
(B) Analysis
(C) Crisis
(D) Criteria

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Criteria

Q.89: Which of the following nouns is in plural ?
(A) news
(B) electronics
(C) mice
(D) billiards

Show Answer
Ans : (C) mice

Q.90: He was an orphan and lived with his uncle.
In the above given sentence identify the gender of the word ‘orphan’.
(A) Masculine Gender
(B) Common Gender
(C) Feminine Gender
(D) Neuter Gender

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Common Gender
  1. भाग – 1 बाल विकास एवं शिक्षण विधि
  2. भाग -II हिन्दी
  3. भाग – III भाषा – II अंग्रेजी (English)
  4. भाग -IV गणित (MATHS)
  5. भाग – V पर्यावर्णीय अध्ययन

UP TET Previous Year Paper in Hindi

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!