UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 2

UPSSSC UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 2 for English Medium students. Solved questions with official answers for online practice of upcoming competitive exams.

UP PET Exam Paper 2021 (Shift 2)

Time : 2 hrs,    Total Marks :100

Q.1: In which order did the following come to India ?
I. Thomas Roe
II. Fa-hien
III. Hiuen-Tsang

(A) I, II, III
(B) II, I, III
(C) II, III, I
(D) III, I, II

Show Answer
Ans : (C) II, III, I

Q.2: Siraj-ud-daula was defeated by British in the battle of :
(A) Buxar
(B) Plassey
(C) Wandiwash
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Plassey

Q.3: Who among the following was the great protagonist of the ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ ?
(A) Lord Wellesley
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Minto
(D) Lord Hastings

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Lord Dalhousie

Q.4: In Indian History who was Dhanvantari ?
(A) A famous general of Chandragupta Maurya
(B) A noted physician who adorned the court of Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(C) A famous dramatist who lived during the time of Harsha
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (B) A noted physician who adorned the court of Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Q.5: “Indica” which is an account of Mauryan India was authored by
(A) Megasthenes
(B) Fa-hien
(C) Hiuen-Tsang
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Megasthenes

Q.6 : The Simon Commission first visited India in the year
(A) 1925
(B) 1926
(C) 1919
(D) 1928

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1928

Q.7: In which session, the Indian National Congress passed the historic “Poorna Swaraj” (complete independence) resolution ?
(A) Bombay
(B) Lahore
(C) Karachi
(D) Lucknow

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Lahore

Q.8: Match the following :

a. Indian National Army1. Lala Hardayal
b. Ghadar Party2. Subhash Chandra Bose
c. Mitra Rule3. V.D. Savarkar
d. Home Rule League4. Annie Basant

      a b c d
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 2 1 3

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 2 1 3 4

Q.9: Who among the following opposed Mahatma Gandhi’s association with the Khilafat movement ?
(A) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(B) Fazlul Haque
(C) Mohammed Ali Jinnah
(D) Abul Kalam Azad

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Mohammed Ali Jinnah

Q.10: Which of the following revolutionary groups was involved in Kakori Conspiracy Case ?
(A) Ghadar Party
(B) Anushilan Samiti
(C) Abhinav Bharat Group
(D) Hindustan Republican Association

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Hindustan Republican Association

Q.11: The Nagarjunasagar Dam has been built across the river
(A) Godavari
(B) Krishna
(C) Ganga
(D) Cauvery

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Krishna

Q.12: The Mt. Everest was first scaled in the year
(A) 1951
(B) 1953
(C) 1955
(D) 1958

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 1953

Q.13: The name of the bird sanctuary/national park at Bharatpur is
(A) Bhensroadgarh Sanctuary
(B) Darrah Sanctuary
(C) Keoladeo Ghana National Parks
(D) Ghatprabha Sanctuary

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Keoladeo Ghana National Parks

Q.14: The source of iron ore for Bhilai Steel Plant is
(A) Dalli-Rajhara
(B) Korba
(C) Umaria
(D) Rajnandgaon

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Dalli-Rajhara

Q.15: Which of the following passes and locations is/are wrongly matched ?

1. Zojila and BurzilJammu and Kashmir
2. Bara Lapcha La and Shipki LaUttar Pradesh
3. Thaga La, Niti Pass and Lipu LekhHimachal Pradesh
4. Nathu La and Jelep LaSikkim

(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 2 and 3

Q.16: Private investment will be most likely to be increased as a result of a rise in
(A) The rate of interest
(B) The price of shares
(C) Expected yield on new capital
(D) Personal taxation

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Expected yield on new capital

Q.17: The agency estimating the National Income of India is
(A) RBI
(B) NITI Aayog
(C) Ministry of Finance
(D) Central Statistical Organization

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Central Statistical Organization

Q.18: What is another name for the Service Sector ?
(A) Tertiary
(B) Primary
(C) Secondary
(D) Agriculture

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Tertiary

Q.19: Who is known as father of White Revolution in India ?
(A) Balwant Rai Mehta
(B) Dr. Verghese Kurian
(C) M.S. Swaminathan
(D) Norman Edburg

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Dr. Verghese Kurian

Q.20: Who was the Prime Minister during economic reforms 1991 in India ?
(A) P.V. Narsimha Rao
(B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(C) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) P.V. Narsimha Rao

Q.21: Which one of the following is not included in the state list in the Constitution of India ?
(A) Police
(B) Law and Order
(C) Prison
(D) Criminal Procedure Code

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Criminal Procedure Code

Q.22: Which one of the following is not a salient feature of the Constitution of India ?
(A) Quasi federal structure
(B) Committed judiciary
(C) Distribution of powers
(D) Written Constitution and Supremacy of the Constitution

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Committed judiciary

Q.23: What ensures economic justice to Indian citizens ?
(A) Fundamental Rights
(B) Fundamental Duties
(C) Directive Principles of State Policy
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Directive Principles of State Policy

Q.24: Which Article of the Indian Constitution directs the state governments to organize village panchayats ?
(A) Article 38
(B) Article 40
(C) Article 44
(D) Article 46

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Article 40

Q.25: Who had proposed the idea of three tier Panchayati Raj System ?
(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(B) Ashok Mehta Committee
(C) Royal Commission
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

Q.26: Current flows in a circuit when
(A) A switch is opened.
(B) A switch is closed.
(C) The switch is either opened or closed.
(D) There is no voltage.

Show Answer
Ans : (B) A switch is closed.

Q.27: What is the S.I. Unit of resistance ?
(A) Faraday
(B) Ohm
(C) Volt
(D) Ampere

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Ohm

Q.28: Sour taste of lemon is due to the presence of which of the following ?
(A) Citric acid
(B) Acetic acid
(C) Oxalic acid
(D) Formic acid

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Citric acid

Q.29: Carcinogenic chemicals cause
(A) Heart diseases
(B) Diabetes
(C) Cancer
(D) Asthma

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Cancer

Q.30: Name the upper layer of the skin :
(A) Endodermis
(B) Epidermis
(C) Dermis
(D) Special Dermis

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Epidermis

Q.31: If \sqrt{(1+\frac{27}{169})} = (1+\frac{x}{13}), then the value of x is :
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 1

Q.32: How many \frac{1}{8}‘s are there in 37\frac12 ?
(A) 300
(B) 400
(C) 500
(D) cannot be determined

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 300

Q.33: \sqrt{\dfrac{36.1}{102.4}} = ?
(A) \frac{29}{32}
(B) \frac{19}{72}
(C) \frac{19}{32}
(D) \frac{29}{62}

Show Answer
Ans : (C) \frac{19}{32}

Q.34: The population of a town increases 4% annually but is decreased by migration annually to the extent of \frac12%. What will be the increase percent in three years ?
(A) 9.8
(B) 10
(C) 10.5
(D) 10.8

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 10.8

Q.35: The average of 13 results is 68. The average of first seven is 63 and that of the last seven is 70, the seventh result is :
(A) 47
(B) 65.5
(C) 73.5
(D) 94

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 47

Q.36: निम्न में से ‘तीक्ष्ण’ का विलोम शब्द क्या है ?
(A) तीव्र
(B) तृष्णा
(C) त्यागी
(D) कुण्ठित

Show Answer
Ans : (D) कुण्ठित

Q.37: ‘गजवदन’ का पर्यायवाची है
(A) गर्जन
(B) मेघनाद
(C) गणपति
(D) विष्णु

Show Answer
Ans : (C) गणपति

Q.38: ‘काँटों से भरा हुआ’ वाक्य के लिए नीचे दिए गए विकल्प में से एक शब्द चुनिये :
(A) कंटक
(B) विकीर्ण
(C) कुचेला
(D) कंटकाकीर्ण

Show Answer
Ans : (D) कंटकाकीर्ण

Q.39: ‘दूध का दूध और पानी का पानी करना’ मुहावरे का अर्थ है :
(A) दुग्ध इंस्पेक्टर होना
(B) मिल जुलकर रहना
(C) पक्षपातपूर्ण निर्णय करना
(D) उचित निर्णय करना

Show Answer
Ans : (D) उचित निर्णय करना

Q.40: शुद्ध वर्तनी का चयन कीजिए
(A) बहीष्कार
(B) बाहिष्कार
(C) बहिष्कार
(D) बइष्कार

Show Answer
Ans : (C) बहिष्कार

UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift -2

Directions : Read the passage carefully and answer the corresponding questions : (41-43)
I climbed into bed and rolled myself in my blankets, first extinguishing the light that burned steadily near the door. I lay still trying to get to sleep but my fear made that impossible and soon I sat up in bed peering into the darkness and occasionally glancing at the round window in the side of the ship which seemed like a plate suspended in the darkness. For an hour I must have sat like this, and then I was suddenly roused, by a drought of cold air. I jumped out of bed; not having allowed for the motion of the ship, I was instantly thrown violently across the room.

Q.41: The author sat peering into the darkness because
(A) he had put out the light.
(B) he wished to see the window.
(C) the window had looked like a plate
(D) he was afraid

Show Answer
Ans : (D) he was afraid

Q.42: The author jumped out of bed because
(A) he heard a faint sound.
(B) he saw someone coming towards him.
(C) a cold breeze blew past his face.
(D) he was pushed by someone.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) a cold breeze blew past his face.

Q.43: Which one of the following did the author do first ?
(A) Closing the door.
(B) Climbing into bed.
(C) Rolling himself into blankets.
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Climbing into bed.

Q.44: Give Synonym for the following word : Pride
(A) Humour
(B) Hate
(C) Dignity
(D) Cowardice

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Dignity

Q.45: Give Antonym for the following word : Keen
(A) Dull
(B) Alert
(C) Humble
(D) Eager

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Dull

Q.46: Select the related word from the given alternatives
: Dog : Rabbies : : Mosquito : ?
(A) Plague
(B) Death
(C) Malaria
(D) Stings

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Malaria

Q.47: Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group :
(A) Nun
(B) Knight
(C) Monk
(D) Priest

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Knight

Q.48: In a certain code language, COMPUTRONE is written as PMOCTUENOR. How is ADVANTAGES written in that code ?
(A) SEGATNAVAD
(B) AVDATNSEGA
(C) AVDATASEGN
(D) NAVDASEGAT

Show Answer
Ans : (B) AVDATNSEGA

Q.49: A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt (Bua).” How is the lady related to the man ?
(A) Daughter
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Mother
(D) Sister

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Sister

Q.50: If 18th February, 2005 falls on Friday then what will be the day on 18th February, 2007 ?
(A) Sunday
(B) Monday
(C) Tuesday
(D) Wednesday

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Sunday

Q.51: Name the state of India which became the first state to provide health insurance for all its residents.
(A) Gujarat
(B) Telangana
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Karnataka

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Rajasthan

Q.52: Which payment system has been barred by RBI from issuing new cards from 22 July, 2021 ?
(A) Mastercard
(B) Visa
(C) Rupay
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Mastercard

Q.53: To raise awareness about Yoga, Mobile app “Namaste Yoga” launched by whom in India?
(A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(B) Ministry of Home Affairs
(C) Ministry of Ayush
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Ministry of Ayush

Q.54: Who has been named the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the Tokyo Paralympics 2021?
(A) Kashish Lakra
(B) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(C) Devendra Jhajharia
(D) Ajeet Singh

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Mariyappan Thangavelu

Q.55: What is the interest rate on Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts for second quarter (July-Sept) of 2021-22 ?
(A) 7.6%
(B) 6.6%
(C) 8.6%
(D) 9.6%

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 7.6%

Q.56: The Indian Army has named one of its firing ranges in Kashmir after Bollywood actress _.
(A) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
(B) Priyanka Chopra
(C) Deepika Padukone
(D) Vidya Balan

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Vidya Balan

Q.57: Which country’s passport has topped in the most powerful passport in the world for the year 2021 ?
(A) Russia
(B) U.S.
(C) India
(D) Japan

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Japan

Q.58: Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021 was won by which political party ?
(A) DMK
(B) BJP
(C) AIADMK
(D) PMK

Show Answer
Ans : (A) DMK

Q.59: Global Peace Index 2021 topped by which country ?
(A) Denmark
(B) New Zealand
(C) Iceland
(D) Portugal

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Iceland

Q.60: Which state government implements Chief Minister Dalit Empowerment Programme ?
(A) Telangana
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Bihar

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Telangana

Q.61: Which of the following countries is known as the land of “Thunder Dragon” ?
(A) Japan
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Srilanka

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Bhutan

Q.62: Riyadh is the capital of which country ?
(A) Myanmar
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Saudi Arabia
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Saudi Arabia

Q.63: Which of the following is the smallest state (in Area) of India ?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Goa
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Mizoram

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Goa

Q.64: What is the tenure of the elected members of Rajya Sabha?
(A) 2 Years
(B) 4 Years
(C) 6 Years
(D) 8 Years

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 6 Years

Q.65: When is the United Nations Day celebrated across the world ?
(A) October 20
(B) October 24
(C) November 27
(D) November 30

Show Answer
Ans : (B) October 24

Q.66: The International Court of Justice is located at
(A) Geneva
(B) The Hague
(C) Amsterdam
(D) Vienna

Show Answer
Ans : (B) The Hague

Q.67: The world famous ‘Khajuraho’ sculptures are located in
(A) Gujarat
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) Maharashtra

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Madhya Pradesh

Q.68: The famous Nabakalebara festival belongs to which of the following states?
(A) Kerala
(B) Bihar
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Odisha

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Odisha

Q.69: Which of the following is not a green house gas ?
(A) Methane
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Carbon dioxide
(D) Chlorofluorocarbon (CFC)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Nitrogen

Q.70: Arjuna Award is given for
(A) Exceptional service in emergency
(B) Bravery on battlefield
(C) Outstanding performance in sports
(D) Exceptional social services

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Outstanding performance in sports

निर्देश : निम्नलिखित गद्याश को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए तथा (71-75) के उत्तर चुनिए :

सवतंत्रता संग्राम मनुष्य में उत्तम और स्पृहणीय शेषताएँ पैदा करता है और भारतीय स्वातंंत्र्य संग्राम भी इसका अपवाद नहीं है। महात्मा गाँधी के नेतृत्व में यह युद्ध बिना किसी ईर्ष्या-द्वेष तथा खून-खराबे के लड़ा गया था।गांधीजी इसे सत्याग्रह कहते थे। इसके पीछे उनकी शिक्षा, धार्मिक आस्था तथा अन्य उपलब्धियों का उतना हाथ नहीं था जितना उनके सदाचरण और व्यवहार का। इस स्वातंंत्र्य आंदोलन को स्मरण रखने का मुख्य कारण यह है कि यह जनतान्त्रिक था अर्थात् इसमें देश के हर वर्ग और जाति के लोग सम्मिलित थे , चाहे वे धनी हों या गरीब, नर हों या नारी हों अथवा विभिन्न सम्प्रदायों के। इसके साथ ही यह एक धर्मनिरपेक्ष और सवतंत्रता कर्मियों का संघर्षशील राष्ट्रीय आन्दोलन था। सवतंत्र भारत के नागरिक के रूप में हम आज जनतांत्रिकता और धर्म निरपेक्षता का लाभ उठा रहे है। हम सोच नहीं सकते कि इतने बड़े देश में अपना शासन करने के लिए हम अपना प्रतिनिधि नहीं चुन सकते थे या कोई गंदा कानून लागू कर दिया जाता तो हम उसके विरुद्ध आवाज़ नहीं उठा सकते थे और हम अपनी राय सवतंत्रतापूर्वक व्यक्त नहीं कर सकते थे ।

Q.71: उपर्युक्त गद्यांश में प्रयुक्त ‘स्पृणीय’ शब्द का अर्थ है –
(A) प्राप्त करने योग्य
(B) प्राप्त की हुई
(C) त्याग करने योग्य
(D) त्याग की हुई

Show Answer
Ans : (A) प्राप्त करने योग्य

Q.72: उपर्युक्त गद्यांश में लेखक ने मुख्य रूप से बताया है कि
(A) आजादी में क्रांतिकारीयों की विशेष भूमिका थी।
(B) आजादी के संघर्ष में कृषकों का क्या योगदान था।
(C) गुलाम देश की दशा कैसी थी ।
(D) महात्मा गाँधी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन कैसा था।

Show Answer
Ans : (D) महात्मा गाँधी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन कैसा था।

Q.73: उपर्युक्त गद्यांश में लेखक में लेखक का उद्देश्य क्या था ?
(A) धार्मिक आस्थाओं और सदव्यवहार को बढ़ावा देना ।
(B) भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की विशेषता बताना।
(C) अंग्रेजी राज्य के दोष गिनाना ।
(D) जनतान्त्रिकता से हानि बताना ।

Show Answer
Ans : (B) भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की विशेषता बताना।

Q.74: धर्मनिरपेक्षता से अभिप्राय है
(A) सभी धर्मो का आदर
(B) धर्म में हस्तक्षेप न करना
(C) धर्म की अवज्ञा
(D) किसी भी धर्म को न मानना

Show Answer
Ans : (A) सभी धर्मो का आदर

Q.75: कैसे माना जाए कि हमारा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम जनतांत्रिक था ?
(A) यह महात्मा गाँधी के सदव्यवहार और सदाचरण का प्रतीक था।
(B) इसमें हिन्दू और मुसलमान सम्मिलित हुए थे।
(C) यह स्वतंत्रता प्रेमियों का आंदोलन था।
(D) इसमें सभी जातियों, वर्गों, धर्मो के लोगों ने भाग लिया था।

Show Answer
Ans : (D) इसमें सभी जातियों, वर्गों, धर्मो के लोगों ने भाग लिया था।

निर्देश : निम्नलिखित गद्यांश को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए तथा उस पर आधारित प्रश्नों (76-80) के उत्तर चुनिए :

विधाता -रचित इस सृष्टि का सिरमोर है मनुष्य उसकी कारीगरी का सर्वोत्तम नमूना इस मानव को ब्रह्माण्ड का लघु रूप मानकर भारतीय दार्शनिकों ने ‘यत पिंडे तत्त ब्रह्माण्डे’ की कल्पना की थी। उनकी यह कल्पना मात्र कल्पना नहीं थी, प्रुत्युत यथार्थ भी क्योंकि मानव- मन में जो विचारणा के रूप में घटित होता है, उसी का कृति रूप ही तो सृष्टि है। मन तो मन, मानव का शरीर भी अप्रतिम है। देखने में इससे भव्य, आकर्षक एवं लावण्यमय रूप सृष्टि में अन्यत्र कहाँ है ? अद्भुत एवं अद्वितीय है मानव -सोन्दर्य ! साहित्यकारों ने इसके रूप-सोन्दर्य के वर्णन के लिए कितने ही अप्रुस्तुतों का विधान किया है और इस सोन्दर्य-राशि से सभी को आप्यायिक करने के लिए अनेक काव्य सृष्टियाँ रच डाली है ।

साहित्यशास्त्रियों ने भी इसी मानव की भावनाओं का विवेचन करते हुए अनेक रसों का निरूपण किया है । परंतु वैज्ञानिक दृष्टि से विचार किया जाए तो मानव -शारीर को एक जटिल यंत्र से उपमित किया जा सकता है । जिस प्रकार यंत्र के एक पुर्जे में दोष आ जाने पर सारा यंत्र गड़बड़ा जाता है, बेकार हो जाता है उसी प्रकार मानव-शरीर के विभिन्न अवयवों में से यदि कोई एक अवयव भी बिगड़ जाता है तो उसका प्रभाव सारे शरीर पर पड़ता है । इतना ही नहीं, गुर्दे जैसे कोमल एवं नाजुक हिस्से के ख़राब हो जाने से यह गतिशील वपुयंत्र एकाएक अवरुद्ध हो सकता है, व्यक्ति की मृत्यु हो सकती है । एक अंग के विकृत होने पर सारा शरीर दण्डित हो, वह कालकवलित हो जाए -यह विचारणीय है ।

यदि किसी यंत्र के पुर्जे को बदलकर उसके स्थान पर नया पुर्जा लगाकर यंत्र को पूर्ववत सुचारू एवं व्यवस्थित रूप से क्रियाशील बनाया जा सकता है तो शरीर के विकृत अंग के स्थान पर नव्य निरामय अंग लगाकर शरीर को स्वस्थ एवं सामान्य क्यों नहीं बनाया जा सकता ? शल्य-चिकित्सकों ने इस दायित्वपूर्ण चुनौती को स्वीकार किया तथा निरंतर अध्यवसाय पूर्णसाधना के अनन्तर अंग-प्रत्यारोपण के क्षेत्र में सफलता प्राप्त की । अंग-प्रत्यारोपण का उद्देश्य है कि मनुष्य दीर्घायु प्राप्त कर सकें । यहाँ यह ध्यातव्य है कि मानव-शरीर हर किसी के अंग को उसी प्रकार स्वीकार नहीं करता, जिस प्रकार हर किसी का रक्त उसे स्वीकार्य नहीं होता । रोगी को रक्त देंने से पूर्व रक्त -वर्ग का परीक्षण अत्यावश्यक है, तो अंग -प्रत्यारोपण से पूर्व ऊतक -परीक्षण अनिवार्य है । आज का शल्य चिकित्सक गुर्दे, यकृत, आंत, फेफड़े और हदय का सफलतापूर्वक कर रहा है । साधन-संपन्न चिकित्सालयों में मस्तिष्क के अतिरिक्त शरीर के प्राय: सभी अंगो का प्रत्यारोपण संभव हो गया है ।

Q76: मानव को सृष्टि का लघु रूप माना गया है क्योंकि
(A) मानव- मन में जो घटित होता है, वही सृष्टि में घटित होता है ।
(B) मानव सृष्टि का सिरमोर है ।
(C) मन की शक्ति अपराजेय है ।
(D) लघु मानव ही विधाता की सच्ची सृष्टि है ।

Show Answer
Ans : (A) मानव- मन में जो घटित होता है, वही सृष्टि में घटित होता है ।

Q.77: वैज्ञानिक दृष्टि का अपेक्षाकृत अभाव होता है
(A) साहित्यकार में
(B) साहित्यशास्त्री में
(C) शल्य -चिकित्सक में
(D) वैज्ञानिक में

Show Answer
Ans : (B) साहित्यशास्त्री में

Q.78: मानव शरीर को यन्त्रवत कहाँ गया है क्योकिं
(A) मानव शरीर दृढ़ मासपेशियों और अवयवों से निर्मित है ।
(B) मानव शरीर यंत्र की भांति लावण्यमय होता है ।
(C) अवयव रुपी पुर्जों के विकृत होने से शरीर यन्त्रवत निष्क्रिय हो जाता है ।
(D) मानव शरीर निधाता की सृष्टि की अनुपम कृति है ।

Show Answer
Ans : (C) अवयव रुपी पुर्जों के विकृत होने से शरीर यन्त्रवत निष्क्रिय हो जाता है ।

Q.79: शल्य -चिकित्सकों द्वारा स्वीकार की गई दायित्वपूर्ण चुनोती थी
(A) जीर्ण शरीर के स्थान पर स्वस्थ शरीर देना
(B) मानव-शरीर को मृत्यु से बचाना
(C) अंग -प्रत्यारोपण द्वारा शरीर को सामान्य बनाना
(D) शल्य चिकित्सा का महत्व स्थापित करना

Show Answer
Ans : (C) अंग -प्रत्यारोपण द्वारा शरीर को सामान्य बनाना

Q.80: अनुच्छेद में प्रयुक्त ‘निरामय’ शब्द का पर्याय है
(A) सुंदर
(B) स्वस्थ
(C)अद्भुत
(D) नवीन

Show Answer
Ans : (B) स्वस्थ

Directions (81-85) : The following graph shows the production of cement in Million Tonnes during the various years. Study the same and answer the following questions correctly :

Production of Cement
(In Million tonnes)

UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 2

Q.81: The production fell down to the maximum extent in the year : (A) 2012-13
(B) 2015-16
(C) 2016-17
(D) 2019-20

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 2015-16

Q.82: The increase in production was maximum during the year _ over its previous year.
(A) 2013-14
(B) 2017-18
(C) 2014-15
(D) 2018-19

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 2013-14

Q.83: The average production during the first three years was :
(A) 44 MT
(B) 46 MT
(C) 48 MT
(D) 50 MT

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 48 MT

Q.84: The maximum production of cement was noted in the year : (A) 2013-14
(B) 2014-15
(C) 2018-19
(D) 2017-18

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 2014-15

Q.85: The percentage increase in production during 2011-12 over its previous year was :
(A) 31.8 %
(B) 36 %
(C) 37.5 %
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 31.8 %

Directions (86-90) : The following graph shows the import of a certain commodity X in Crore Rupees between 2013 and 2019. The questions are based on the shown figure. Answer these questions.

UP PET Exam Paper 2021
UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 2

Q.86: Percent increase in import of X from 2014-15 to 2015-16 is
(A) 43.0 %
(B) 33.3 %
(C) 28.8 %
(D) 25.0 %

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 33.3 %

Q.87: Average of the increase in import of X year by year for all the years is (in ` crore)
(A) 260
(B) 280
(C) 325
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 260

Q.88: For how many years, there was more import of X, than the average import of X ?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 2

Q.89: The difference of the numbers of years in which import of X is less than the average import and in which import of X is more than the average import is
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 0

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 2

Q.90: The percentage increase in import of X during 2018-19 over its Average of Import of X of all years ?
(A) 50.9 %
(B) 63.5 %
(C) 70.6 %
(D) 64.38 %

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 64.38 %

Directions (91-95) : Study the table and answer the given questions.

In the following table four persons A, B, C and D are selling items on different days of the week.

ABCD
Monday40452520
Tuesday35504826
Friday25281541
Saturday30404540
UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 2

Q.91: What was the ratio of item sold by A on Tuesday & items sold by C on Saturday ?
(A) 9 : 7
(B) 7 : 9
(C) 6 : 5
(D) 8 : 7

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 7 : 9

Q.92: Items sold by D on Monday is what percent of item sold by C on Saturday ?
(A) 42.60 %
(B) 49.55 %
(C) 44.44 %
(D) 32.70 %

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 44.44 %

Q.93: What is the average of the items sold by B, C and D on Monday, Tuesday and Saturday respectively ?
(A) 44.33
(B) 42.50
(C) 46.66
(D) 45.90

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 44.33

Q.94: Percent increase for selling of items B compare with Selling of items D in all four days of weeks is
(A) 29.1 %
(B) 19.5 %
(C) 18.3 %
(D) 28.3 %

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 28.3 %

Q.95: What is the difference between the average of items selling on Monday to average items selling on Friday ?
(A) 10.5
(B) 7.40
(C) 5.25
(D) 6.45

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 5.25

Directions (96-100) : Study the table and answer the given questions.

Production of Crops in India during 2010-2017
(In tonnes)

YearWheatRiceBajraMaizeBarleyPulsesPotatoes
2010-11612187456580300415210
2011-12701096465560312417220
2012-13711296078055210680222
2013-147056985111040200310245
2014-156896716116090216370315
2015-1669128261450110160300400
2016-177617812146075216260445
UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 2

Q.96: Wheat production started showing a slump during :
(A) 2013-14
(B) 2015-16
(C) 2014-15
(D) 2016-17

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 2013-14

Q.97: Which of the following crops showed the continuous increase in production during 2013-2017 ?
(A) Maize
(B) Barley
(C) Pulses
(D) Bajra

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Bajra

Q.98: What is the average yield of potatoes during the period 2010-11 to 2016-17 ?
(A) 300.00 tonnes
(B) 293.86 tonnes
(C) 353.96 tonnes
(D) 253.86 tonnes

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 293.86 tonnes

Q.99: During 2016-17, which of the following crops showed decrease in production in comparison to the previous year ?
(A) Barley
(B) Bajra
(C) Rice
(D) Potatoes

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Rice

Q.100: The production of potatoes in 2015-16 is approximately how many times that in 2010-11 ?
(A) 1.82
(B) 2.00
(C) 2.10
(D) 1.90

Show Answer
Ans : D) 1.90

Thanks for attempt UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 2 – online practice for the study of upcoming exams.

UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 1 (English) – UP PET

UPSSSC PET Exam Question Paper 2021 Shift 1(Hindi) – UP PET

UPSSSC UP PET Exam Paper 2021 Shift 2 (Hindi) – Click here

Free Model Practice Set – UPSSSC UP PET Exam in Hindi

UPSSSC PET Model Test Paper in Hindi Set 4 – Start Now
UPSSSC PET Free Model Solved Practice Set No. 1 – Start Now
UPSSSC PET Free Model Practice Set No. 2 – Start Now
UPSSSC PET Free Model sample paper Set No. 3 – Start Now

Free Mock Test in Hindi

UPSSSC PET Free Model Mock Test No. 1 – Start Now
UPSSSC PET Free Model Mock Test No. 2 – Start Now

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!