UP PET Paper 2021 Shift 1 (English)

UPSSSC UP PET Exam Question Paper 24 August 2021 Shift 1 (English). Solved Previous year Exam paper with official answer key for online practice of upcoming exams.

UP PET Paper 24/08/2021 Shift 1 (English)

Time : 2 hrs, Maximum Marks : 100, Questions: 100

Q.1: What is the correct chronological order in which the following rulers ruled in India ?
I. Sher Shah Suri
II. Akbar
III. Ala-ud-din Khilji
IV. Iltutmish

(A) IV, I, III, II
(B) IV, III, I, II
(C) I, II, III, IV
(D) III, IV, I, II

Show Answer
Ans : (B) IV, III, I, II

Q.2: Which one of the following saints was contemporary of Shivaji ?
(A) Tukaram
(B) Chaitanya
(C) Namdev
(D) Shankaracharya

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Tukaram

Q.3: Who was the first Governor-General of Bengal ?
(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Warren Hastings
(C) Lord Lytton
(D) Lord Ripon

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Lord Warren Hastings

Q.4: Charakasamhita is a work on
(A) Polity
(B) Medicine
(C) Architecture
(D) Mathematics

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Medicine

Q.5: Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched ?
(A) B.C. 261 – The Kalinga War
(B) A.D. 78 – Commencement of Saka Era
(C) A.D. 622 – Commencement
of the Muslim Era
(D) A.D. 1709 – Death of Aurangzeb

Show Answer
Ans : (D) A.D. 1709 – Death of Aurangzeb

Q.6 : Who among the following is known as the “Grand Old Man” of India ?
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) W.C. Bannerjee
(C) PherozeshahMehta
(D) Surendranath Bannerjee

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Dadabhai Naoroji

Q.7: Two Home Rule Leagues were started in 1915-16 under the leadership of
(A) Annie Besant and Lokmanya Tilak
(B) Tilak and Lala Lajpat Roy
(C) Tilak and Bipin Chandra Pal
(D) Tilak and Aurobindo Ghosh

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Annie Besant and Lokmanya Tilak

Q.8: Match the following :

a. Brahmo Samaj1. Swami Vivekanand
b. Ramakrishna Mission2. Dayanand Saraswati
c. Arya Samaj3. Ram Mohan Roy
d. Satyashodhak Samaj4. K. Sridharalu Naidu
5. Jyotirao Phule

     a b c d
(A) 2 3 5 1
(B) 3 1 2 4
(C) 3 1 2 5
(D) 3 2 1 5

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 3 1 2 5

Q.9: Who gave the slogan ‘Do or Die’ ?
(A) Sardar Patel
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Mahatma Gandhi

Q. 10: When Subhash Chandra Bose resigned from the Presidentship of Indian National Congress, the seat was offered to
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Pattabhi Sitaramaiah
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(D) J.B. Kripalani

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Q. 11: The Salal hydro-electric project is located across the river
(A) Jhelum
(B) Ravi
(C) Chenab
(D) Beas

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Chenab

Q. 12: Vernal Equinox takes place on
(A) 21st March
(B) 18th June
(C) 23rd September
(D) 22nd December

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 21st March

Q.13: The ‘Khetri Project’ in Rajasthan is famous for the production of
(A) Zinc
(B) Steel
(C) Copper
(D) Aluminium

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Copper

Q. 14: The Kaziranga National Park is situated in
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Assam
(C) West Bengal
(D) Kerala

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Assam

Q. 15: Which of the following are rivers of the Himalayan river system ?
I. Kaveri
II. Ganga
III. Brahmaputra
IV. Godavari
(A) I and II
(B) II and III
(C) III and IV
(D) II and IV

Show Answer
Ans : (B) II and III

Q. 16: Bank rate means
(A) Interest rate charged by moneylenders
(B) Interest rate charged by scheduled banks
(C) Rate of profit of banking institutions
(D) Official rate of interest charged by the Central bank of the country

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Official rate of interest charged by the Central bank of the country

Q.17: If RBI reduces the cash reserve ratio, what will happen to the credit creation ?
(A) There will be no impact.
(B) It will decrease.
(C) It will increase.
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) It will increase.

Q.18: In which of the following type of economies, resources are owned privately and the main objective behind economic activities is profit-making ?
(A) Capitalist
(B) Socialist
(C) Mixed
(D) Global

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Capitalist

Q.19: The One Hundred rupee note bears the signature of :
(A) RBI Governor
(B) President of India
(C) Finance Minister
(D) Finance Secretary

Show Answer
Ans : (A) RBI Governor

Q.20: What is the full form of FEMA ?
(A) Funds Exchange Media Agency
(B) Foreign Exchange Management Act
(C) Finance and Export Management Association
(D) Foreign Export Market Agency

Show Answer
Ans : B) Foreign Exchange Management Act

Q.21: The ‘Public Health and Sanitation’ is included in Constitution of India in
(A) State List
(B) Concurrent List
(C) Union List
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) State List

Q.22: Panchayati Raj System in India is laid down under
(A) Fundamental Rights
(B) Fundamental Duties
(C) Directive Principles of State Policy
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Directive Principles of State Policy

Q.23: Right to Education is a fundamental right, which is related to :
(A) Article 21A
(B) Article 19
(C) Articles 29 and 30
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A)Article 21A

Q.24: Who among the following moved the ‘Objective Resolution’ in the Constituent Assembly ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) B.R. Ambedkar
(D) B.N. Rao

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q.25: In which Article of Indian Constitution, the interests of minorities are covered ?
(A) Article 21
(B) Article 24
(C) Article 29
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Article 29

Q.26: Current carriers in solid conductors are
(A) Protons
(B) Neutrons
(C) Free Electrons
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Free Electrons

Q.27: Light year is a unit of measurement of
(A) Speed of Rocket measured in a year
(B) Distance travelled by sound in a vacuum during one year
(C) Distance travelled by light in a vacuum during one year
(D) Speed of Aeroplane

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Distance travelled by light in a vacuum during one year

Q.28: The chemical name of Bleaching powder is also
(A) Calcium sulphate (CaSO4)
(B) Calcium oxychloride (CaOCl2)
(C) Sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO3)
(D) Sodium chloride (NaCl)

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Calcium oxychloride (CaOCl2)

Q.29: The percentage of pure gold in 18-carat gold is
(A) 60%
(B) 75%
(C) 80%
(D) 100%

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 75%

Q.30: Orange contains abundance of
(A) Vitamin C
(B) Vitamin A
(C) Vitamin B
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Vitamin C

Q.31: \sqrt {\dfrac{?}{196}} = \dfrac{72}{56}
(A) 18
(B) 14
(C) 324
(D) 212

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 324

Q.32: \dfrac {885 \times 885 \times  885 \times + 115 \times  115 \times  115 } { 885 \times 885 + 115 \times - 885 \times 115}

(A) 115
(B) 770
(C) 885
(D) 1000

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1000

Q.33: \dfrac { \sqrt5 - \sqrt3}{\sqrt5 + \sqrt3} is equal to :
(A) 4 + \sqrt {15}
(B) 4 - \sqrt {15}
(C) \frac 12
(D) 1

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 4 - \sqrt {15}

Q.34: On decreasing the price of T.V. sets by 30%, its sale is increased by 20%. What is the effect on the revenue received by the shopkeeper ?
(A) 10% increase
(B) 10% decrease
(C) 16% increase
(D) 16% decrease

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 16% decrease

Q.35: The average age of four players is 18.5 years. If the age of the coach is also included, the average age increases by 20%. The age of the coach is :
(A) 28 years
(B) 31 years
(C) 34 years
(D) 37 years

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 37 years

Q.36: ‘एकल’ का विलोम शब्द है
(A) बहुल
(B) पर्याप्त
(C) उपयुक्त
(D) अकेला

Show Answer
Ans : (A) बहुल

Q.37: ‘दर्प’ का पर्यायवाची कौन सा है ?
(A)तिरस्कार
(B) अहंकार
(C) व्यथा
(D) स्वाभिमान

Show Answer
Ans : (B) अहंकार

Q.38: ‘मन को हरने वाला’ वाक्य के लिए नीचे दिए गए विकल्प में से एक चुनिए
(A) मर्मान्तक
(B) मनोहर
(C) मदमस्त
(D) मदमयी

Show Answer
Ans : (B) मनोहर

Q.39: ‘गागर में सागर भरना ‘ मुहावरे का अर्थ लिखिए
(A) दोहें की रचना करना
(B) थोड़े में बहुत कहना
(C) बहुत बोलना
(D) कम बोलना

Show Answer
Ans : (B) थोड़े में बहुत कहना

Q.40: शुद्ध वर्तनी का चयन कीजिए
(A) महत्वकांक्षा
(B) मlहत्वlकांक्षा
(C) मह्त्वाकांक्षा
(D) महात्वाकांक्षा

Show Answer
Ans : (C) मह्त्वाकांक्षा

Direction : Read the passage carefully and answer the corresponding questions : (41-43)

Nehru’s was a many-sided personality. He enjoyed reading and writing books as much as he enjoyed fighting political and social evils or resisting tyranny. In him the scientist and the humanist were held in perfect balance. While he kept looking at social problems from a scientific standpoint, he never forgot that we should nourish the total man. As a scientist, he refused to believe, in a benevolent power interested in men’s affairs; but, as a selfproclaimed non-believer, he loved affirming his faith in life and the beauty of nature. Children he adored. Unlike Wordsworth, he did not see them trailing clouds of glory from their recent sojourn in heaven. He saw them as blossoms of promise and renewal, the only hope for mankind.

Q.41: A many-sided personality means
(A) a complex personality
(B) a secretive personality
(C) a person having varied interests
(D) a capable person.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) a person having varied interests

Q.42: Pt. Nehru enjoyed
(A) reading and writing books.
(B) fighting political and social evils.
(C) resisting tyranny.
(D) doing all these and much more.

Show Answer
Ans : (D) doing all these and much more

Q.43: Which of the following statements reflects Pt. Nehru’s point of view ?
(A) Humanism is more important than Science.
(B) Science is supreme and Humanism is subordinate to it.
(C) Science and Humanism are equally important.
(D) There is no common ground between Science and Humanism.

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Science and Humanism are equally important.

Q.44: Give Synonym for the following : Famous
(A) Awful
(B) Poor
(C) Popular
(D) Steady

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Popular

Q.45: Give Antonym for the following : Transparent
(A) Obvious
(B) Limpid
(C) Opaque
(D) Clear

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Opaque

Q.46: Select the related word from the given alternatives :
Ornithologist : Birds :: Anthropologist : ?
(A) Plants
(B) Animals
(C) Mankind
(D) Environment

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Mankind

Q.47: Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.
(A) Curd
(B) Butter
(C) Oil
(D) Cheese

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Oil

Q.48: In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVEUHPMT. How is ORIENTATION written in that code ?
(A) PQJDOVBSJNO
(B) PQJDOUBUJPO
(C) PSJFOVBSJNO
(D) NSHFMVBSJNO

Show Answer
Ans : (A) PQJDOVBSJNO

Q.49: Pointing towards Rita, Nikhil said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son.” How is Rita related to Nikhil ?
(A) Aunt
(B) Niece
(C) Mother
(D) Cousin

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Aunt

Q.50: If the 25th of August in a year is Thursday, the number of Mondays in that month is
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 5

Q.51: In which of the following cities Light House Project is not implemented ?
(A) Agartala
(B) Ranchi
(C) Chennai
(D) Patna

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Patna

Q.52: Which Indian telecom company is world’s fifth strongest brand ?
(A) Reliance-Jio
(B) Bharti Airtel
(C) Idea
(D) Vodafone

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Reliance-Jio

Q.53: The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) was recently launched from which state in India ?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Haryana
(C) Bihar
(D) Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Rajasthan

Q.54: Which is first country to get free COVID19 vaccines through the COVAX scheme of United Nations ?
(A) Ghana
(B) Nigeria
(C) Africa
(D) Sudan

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Ghana

Q.55: Who is the second Indian born American woman astronaut to fly to space ?
(A) Sirisha Bandla
(B) Shreya Badla
(C) Ritu Karidhal
(D) Kalpana Chawla

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Sirisha Bandla

Q.56: Name the Indian wrestler, who gets twoyear ban for doping recently.
(A) Yogeshwar Dutt
(B) Sumit Malik
(C) Ravinder Singh
(D) Pawan Kumar

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Sumit Malik

Q.57: Which State in India is first state to implement an end to end e-Cabinet System ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Goa
(D) Haryana

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Himachal Pradesh

Q.58: Which Indian ministry recently launched UDISE+ for 2019-2020?
(A) Ministry of Health
(B) Ministry of Education
(C) Ministry of Finance
(D) Ministry of Home Affairs

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Ministry of Education

Q.59: Smartphone maker ‘Vivo’ appointed which cricketer as its brand ambassador?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) M.S. Dhoni
(C) Ishant Sharma
(D) Shikhar Dhawan

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Virat Kohli

Q.60: Artificial Intelligence (AI) based portal ‘SUPACE’ launched for which court in India ?
(A) Delhi High Court
(B) Gujarat High Court
(C) Supreme Court
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Supreme Court

Q.61: How many Indian States share their boundary with Nepal ?
(A) Five
(B) Four
(C) Three
(D) Two

Show Answer
Ans : (A) Five

Q. 62: Which of the following is the capital of Costa Rica ?
(A) Beijing
(B) San Jose
(C) Delhi
(D) Dhaka

Show Answer
Ans : (B) San Jose

Q.63: Which among the following is the official language of Union Territory of Lakshadweep ?
(A) Tamil
(B) Malayalam
(C) Great Andamanese
(D) Sinhala

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Malayalam

Q.64: As per Constitution of India, what is the maximum strength (number of members) of the Lok Sabha ?
(A) 530
(B) 540
(C) 550
(D) 552

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 552

Q.65: When is ‘Hindi Diwas’ celebrated ?
(A) September 14
(B) October 1
(C) November 2
(D) October 3

Show Answer
Ans : (A) September 14

Q.66: Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC ?
(A) Nepal
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Myanmar

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Myanmar

Q.67: In which of the following places AjantaEllora caves are situated ?
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Delhi
(C) Aurangabad
(D) Lucknow

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Aurangabad

Q.68: Onam is the cultural festival of which Indian State/ UT ?
(A) Assam
(B) Kerala
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Karnataka

Show Answer
Ans : (B) Kerala

Q.69: Which of the following planets is closest to the Sun ?
(A) Earth
(B) Moon
(C) Mars
(D) Mercury

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Mercury

Q.70: Who was the first Asian Winner of Nobel Prize ?
(A) C.V. Raman
(B) Rajiv Gandhi
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) Mother Teresa

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Rabindranath Tagore

निर्देश : निम्नलिखित गद्दीयांश को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए तथा उस पर आधारित प्रश्नोें (71-75) के उत्तर चुनिए :

धरातल युद्ध से की विभीषिकाओं को सदा-सदा के लिए समाप्त करने के लिए गाँधीजी ने विश्व को अहिंसा रूपी अस्त्र प्रदान किया । गाँधीजी कहा करते थे कि प्रेम और अहिंसा के द्वारा विश्व के कठौर से कठौर हृदय को भी कोमल बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इन सिद्धांतों का परीक्षण भी किया और वे ‘नितान्त’ सफल सिद्ध हुए। हिंसा से हिंसा बढ़ती है ‘घृणा’, घृणा को जन्म देती है और प्रेम से प्रेम की अभिवृद्धि होती है। अत: यह निश्चित है बिना प्रेम और अहिंसा के विश्व में शान्ति स्थापित नहीं हो सकती। शांति के अभाव में मानव जाति का विकास संभव नहीं। प्रत्येक राष्ट्र का स्वर्णिम युग वही कहा जाता है, जबकि वहाँ पूर्ण शान्ति और सुख रहा हो तथा उत्तमोत्तम रचनात्मक कार्य किए जाते हों। भौतिक दृष्टि से व्यापार और कृषि की उन्नति भी शांतिकाल में ही सम्भव होती है, अत: हम यदि विश्व का कल्याण चाहते हैं तो हमें युद्ध का बहीष्कार करना ही होगा। अहिंसा और प्रेम की भावना से विश्व में शान्ति स्थापित करनी होगी, तभी विश्व में सुखमय एंव शान्तिमय राज्य की स्थापना सम्भव होगी।

Q.71: विश्व में शांति क्यों आवश्यक है ?
(A) मानव जाति के विकास के लिए
(B) उत्तमोत्तम रचनात्मक कार्य के लिए
(C) व्यापार और कृषि की उन्नति के लिए
(D) कठोर से कठोर ह्र्दय को भी कोमल बनाने के लिए

Show Answer
Ans : (A) मानव जाति के विकास के लिए

Q.72: विश्व शांति की स्थापना के लिए सबसे आवश्यक है
(A) हिंसा और भय
(B) अहिंसा और प्रेम
(C) आत्मीयता और समीपता
(D) परिश्रम और ज्ञान

Show Answer
Ans : (B) अहिंसा और प्रेम

Q.73: कठोर से कठोर ह्र्दय को भी कोमल बनाया जा सकता है
(A) सत्य पालन द्वारा
(B) मौन पालन द्वारा
(C) अहिंसा द्वारा
(D) भय द्वारा

Show Answer
Ans : (C) अहिंसा द्वारा

Q.74: किसी भी राष्ट्र के स्वर्णिम युग के प्रमुख तत्व है
(A) धन और वैभव
(B) धन और सम्मान
(C) आध्यात्म और उपासना
(D) शांति सुख और रचनात्मक कार्य

Show Answer
Ans : (D) शांति सुख और रचनात्मक कार्य

Q.75: ‘नितान्त’ शब्द का उपयुक्त पर्याय है
(A) भलीभांति
(B) बिलकुल
(C) विधिवत्
(D) निम्न

Show Answer
Ans : (B) बिलकुल

निर्देश : निम्नलिखित गद्दीयांश को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए तथा उस पर आधारित प्रश्नोें (76-80) के उत्तर चुनिए :

विज्ञान आज के मानव जीवन का अविभाज्य एंव घनिष्ठ अंग बन गया है। मानव जीवन का कोई भी क्षेत्र विज्ञान के अश्रुतपूर्व आविष्कारों से अछूता नहीं रहा। इसी से आधुनिक युग विज्ञान का युग कहलाता है। आज विज्ञान ने पुरूष और नारी, साहित्यकार और राजनीतिज्ञ, उद्योगपति और कृषक, पूँजीपति और श्रमिक ,चिकित्सक और सैनिक, अभियन्ता और शिक्षक तथा धर्मज्ञ और तत्वज्ञ सभी को और सभी क्षेत्रों में किसी न किसी रूप में अपने अप्रतिम प्रदेय से अनुगृहीत किया है। आज समूचा परिवेश विज्ञानमय हो गया है। विज्ञान के चरण गृहिणी के रसोईघर से लेकर बड़ी-बड़ी प्राचीरों वाले भवनों और अट्टािलकाओं में ही दृष्टिगत नहीं होते, प्रत्युत वे स्थल और जल की सीमाओं को लाँघकर अन्तरिक्ष में भी गतिशील है। वस्तुतः विज्ञान अध्यतन मानव की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति बन गया है। इसके बल से मनुष्य प्रकृति और प्राणिजगत का शिरोमणि बन सका है। विज्ञान के अनुग्रह से वह सभी प्रकर की सुविधाओं और सम्पदाओं का स्वामित्व प्राप्त कर चुका है। अब वह ऋत-ऋतुओं के प्रकोप से भयाक्रांत एंव संत्रस्त नहीं है। विद्युत ने उसे आलोकित किया है, उष्णता और शीतलता दी है, बटन दबाकर किसी भी कार्य को सम्पन्न करने की ताकत भी दी है। मनोरंजन के विविध साधन उसे सुलभ हैं। यातायात एंव संचार के साधनों के विकास से समय और स्थान की दूरियाँ बहुत कम हो गई हैं और समूचा विश्व एक परिवार-सा लगने लगा है। कृषि और उद्योग के क्षेत्र में उत्पादन की तीव्र वृद्धि होने के कारण आज दुनिया पहले से अधिक धन-धान्य से सम्पन्न है। शिक्षा और चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में विज्ञान की देन अभिनन्दनीय है। विज्ञान के सहयोग से मनुष्य धरती और समुद्र के अनेक रहस्य हस्तामलक करके अब अन्तरिक्ष लोक में प्रवेश कर चुका है। सर्वोपरि, विज्ञान ने मनुष्य को बौद्धीक विकास प्रदान किया है और वैज्ञानिक चिन्तन-पद्धति दी है। वैज्ञानिक चिन्तन-पद्धति से मनुष्य अन्धविश्वासों और रूढि-परम्पराओं से मुक्त होकर स्वस्थ एंम संतुलित ढंग से सोच-विचार कर सकता है और यथार्थ एंव सम्यक जीवन जी सकता है। इससे मनुष्य के मन को युगों के अन्धविश्वासों, भ्रमपूर्ण और दकियानूसी विचारों, भय और अज्ञानता से मुक्ति मिली है। विज्ञान की यह देन स्तुत्य है। मानव को चाहिए कि वह विज्ञान की इस समग्र देन को रचनात्मक कार्यों में सुनियोजित करे।

Q.76: विज्ञान मानव की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति इसलिए कही गई है क्योंकि इसके बल से मनुष्य
(A) विद्दुत शक्ति का स्वामी है
(B) प्रकृति और प्राणिजगत का सिरमौर है
(C) सभी भोतिक सुविधाओं से सम्पन्न है
(D) अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में हस्तक्षेप कर सकता है

Show Answer
Ans : (B) प्रकृति और प्राणिजगत का सिरमौर है

Q.77: वैज्ञानिक चिन्तन पद्धति ने मनुष्य का सबसे बड़ा उपकार यह किया है कि उसे मुक्ति मिली है
(A) सन्तुलित अनुचिन्तन से
(B) पुरानी शिष्ट ओपचारिकताओं से
(C) भ्रमपूर्ण रूढ़ीवादी विचारणा से
(D) प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक परम्पराओं से

Show Answer
Ans : (C) भ्रमपूर्ण रूढ़ीवादी विचारणा से

Q.78: विश्व के परिवारवत लगने का प्रमुख कारण है
(A) यातायात एवं संचार साधनों का विकास
(B) विज्ञान की गतिशील शक्तियां
(C) विज्ञान की जीवन से घनिष्ठता
(D) विश्व बन्धुत्व की भावना का विकास

Show Answer
Ans : (A) यातायात एवं संचार साधनों का विकास

Q.79: ‘हस्तामलक’ शब्द से अभिप्रेत है
(A) अस्पष्ट परन्तु सायास बोधगम्य
(B) पास में रखे आंवले की तरह
(C) हाथी के लिए आंवले की तरह
(D) स्पष्ट और अनायास बोधगम्य

Show Answer
Ans : (D) स्पष्ट और अनायास बोधगम्य

Q.80: ‘वैज्ञानिक -चिन्तन’ पदबंध से आश्य है
(A) परम्परागत चिन्तन
(B) भावात्मक चिन्तन
(C) वैज्ञानिकाेे द्वारा किया गया चिन्तन
(D) स्वस्थ्य एवं संतुलित चिन्तन

Show Answer
Ans : (D) स्वस्थ्य एवं संतुलित चिन्तन

UP PET Paper 2021 Shift 1 (English)

Directions (81-85) : The questions are based on the below shown graph. Answer these questions.

The graph shows the ratio of marks of History to Geography of 7 students in an examination.

UP PET Paper 2021

Q.81: How many students got more marks in History than in Geography ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 3

Q.82: Which of the following students got less marks in History than in Geography ?
(A) 1, 3, 5, 6
(B) 1, 2, 3, 6
(C) 1, 4, 5, 7
(D) 4, 5, 7

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 1, 2, 3, 6

Q.83: Percentage increase of marks in Geography from student 3 to 4 is-
(A) 15
(B) 20
(C) 90
(D) Insufficient data

Show Answer
Ans : (D) Insufficient data

Q.84: The difference of the maximum ratio and minimum ratio of History/Geography is
(A) 0.45
(B) 0.50
(C) 0.90
(D) 1.20

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1.20

Q.85: Student 4 got 60 marks in Geography. His marks in History are-
(A) 48
(B) 68
(C) 75
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 75

Directions (86-90) : Study the graph and answer the following questions:

UP PET Paper 2021 (Shift 1)

Q.86: The maximum rise in the production of raw wool was in the year :
(A) 2017-18
(B) 2020-21
(C) 2016-17
(D) 2019-20

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 2016-17

Q.87: During the last four years the production of raw wool increased by _ % on the production of the first four years.
(A) 26.8
(B) 22.2
(C) 19.8
(D) 25.0

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 22.2

Q.88: The average production during the eight years was _.
(A) 67.2 MT
(B) 62.5 MT
(C) 50.0 MT
(D) 52.8 MT

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 62.5 MT

Q.89: The maximum percentage decrease of production over the previous year was in the year :
(A) 2018-19
(B) 2017-18
(C) 2013-14
(D) 2014-15

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 2018-19

Q.90: The production of raw wool in 2014-15 was __________ of the production in 2019-20.
(A) \frac 13
(B) \frac 23
(C) \frac 12
(D) \frac 34

Show Answer
Ans : (D) \frac 34

UPSSSC UP PET Paper 2021 Shift 1 (English)

Directions (91-95) : Read the following table and answer the questions given below it.

Yearly Commission Earned by Five Salesmen

Salesmen201520162017201820192020
A27,35028,50025,20029,80024,60027,000
B26,85027,90027,40028,00028,50029,000
C26,20027,80028,20029,10029,40030,000
D27,85030,04029,80030,06029,80032,000
E28,64029,00028,75030,00029,75029,700
(Total)1,36,8901,43,2401,39,3501,46,9601,42,0501,47,700

Q.91: In which year commission earned by the salesman C showed the highest increase that of the preceding year ?
(A) 2016
(B) 2017
(C) 2018
(D) 2019

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 2016

Q.92: In the year 2018 the commission of B was approximately what percent of the total commission earned by all salesmen in that year ?
(A) 19.05
(B) 98
(C) 80
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 19.05

Q.93: Which salesman’s commission in 2018 show the highest increase over that in 2015 ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) D
(D) C

Show Answer
Ans : (D) C

Q.94: In which of the following year was the difference between the highest and
lowest commission earned by any salesman maximum ?
(A) 2017
(B) 2018
(C) 2019
(D) 2020

Show Answer
Ans : (C) 2019

Q.95: In the year 2019, commission earned by
salesman D was approximately what
percent of commission earned by A ?
(A) 18
(B) 21
(C) 52
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Ans : (D) None of these

UP PET Paper 2021 Shift 1 (24.08.2021)

Directions (96-100) : Study the table and answer the questions given below :

Number of accounts opened (in hundreds) in four Share broker in various months

Share brokerMayJuneJulyAug.Sept.
Angel2528356555
Sharekhan2218323045
Zerodha3045503540
Tradebull3542455060

Q.96: In which of the following months is the average of the number of opened accounts the maximum?
(A) June
(B) September
(C) August
(D) May

Show Answer
Ans : (B) September

Q.97: The number of accounts opened in Aug. is approximately what percent more or less than the number of accounts opened in June?
(A) 33.5
(B) 35.3
(C)34.6
(D) 40

Show Answer
Ans : (B) 35.3

Q.98: What is the ratio of the number of accounts opened in angel to that opened in zerodha from may to september?
(A) 1.5
(B) 0.75
(C) 2.25
(D) 1.04

Show Answer
Ans : (D) 1.04

Q.99: In which share broker is the average number of accounts opened the maximum?
(A) Angel
(B) Sharekhan
(C) Tradebull
(D) Zerodha

Show Answer
Ans : (C) Tradebull

Q.100: The average number of accounts opened in Tradebull is approximate what percent more or less than the average number of accounts opened in sharekhan?
(A) 57.82
(B) 60
(C) 45.90
(D) 50.69

Show Answer
Ans : (A) 57.82

Thanks for attempt this UP PET Paper 2021 Shift 1 (English)

For Hindi Medium Student, UP PET Paper 2021 Shift 1 (Hindi)

UP PET Paper 2021 Shift 2 (English & Hindi)

UP PET Paper 2021 : 24 August 2021 Shift 2 (English)

UP PET Paper 2021 : 24 August 2021 Shift 2 (Hindi)

UP PET Previous Year Question Paper PDF Download – UP PET

Free Solved Model Practice Set – UP PET in Hindi

UPSSSC PET Model Test Paper in Hindi Set 4 – Start Now
UPSSSC PET Free Model Solved Practice Set No. 1 – Start Now
UPSSSC PET Free Model Practice Set No. 2 – Start Now
UPSSSC PET Free Model sample paper Set No. 3 – Start Now

Free Mock Test in Hindi

UPSSSC PET Free Model Mock Test No. 1 – Start Now
UPSSSC PET Free Model Mock Test No. 2 – Start Now

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.